By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.


Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 29th, 2022.

This Privacy Policy describes how Guy Boggan (also: guyb.ie, Shop Guy Boggan, shop.guyb.ie, the “Site”, "us" or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information: when you visit, interact with or make a purchase from this site (guyb.ie) and any other directly affiliated domains (including shop.guyb.ie); when you contact Guy Boggan in any form (via email/ social media/ phone, and via any web forms); when you schedule a virtual meeting/video call with Guy Boggan; when you engage Guy Boggan in services as a client and you provide contact details, business details, payment information and your signature on contracts or other formal documents (all often provided/ collected via web form and through third party software).

I know that the chances of you reading this are small to non-existent...

...so whilst I highly encourage you to, I also just want to let you know that I am myself a massive privacy advocate and I take my own internet privacy very seriously. I use browsers you definitely haven't heard of, I use all sorts of software to block non essential cross-site cookies, trackers, fingerprinting tools, ads and more, and I am very aware of the shady ways in which businesses try to exploit user data. 

What I mean by this is that I also really care about your data and your privacy. I make a concerted effort not to collect data that is not necessary or of legitimate interest to the running of my business. I am very conscious and careful when it comes to where and how data is securely stored and transferred, both in terms of the services & apps I choose to use, and the internal practices & security measures I employ within the business. I would be delighted to get back to you if you have any concerns or questions, whatsoever, and I will happily assist you in exercising of any of your data protection rights (which are all laid out below) should you choose to.

I don't try to link any data or traffic to an individual and I don't place any cookies in your browser on behalf of advertisers, such as Facebook, as most other sites do. All data collected by analytics tools built into this site is done so anonymously and used solely so that I can understand where traffic is coming from and how users are interacting with my site (which pages are popular, where visitors are spending time, etc.) so that I can keep improving the experience. Of course being such a small business I have to rely on lots of tools, built by other companies, linking together to make my systems run, so I have to place trust in them and their data practices, but again I am very particular about who I choose to work with and I have included an extensive list of relevant privacy policies below.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases, digital downloads, service bookings and more. We may also collect information if you contact us through enquiries and forms, or customer support via live chat (shop.guyb.ie), or if you create an account with us.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device Information

  • Examples: version of web browser, internet protocol address (IP), country & time zone, cookie information, what site pages or products you view, search terms and session time.
  • Purpose: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage in order to optimize our Site.
  • Source: collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

Project Enquiry, Service Booking & Shop Order Information

  1. Examples: first and last name, email address, company name, billing address, shipping address, phone number, company details (address, registration #, VAT # etc.), and payment information.
  2. Purpose: to fulfil our contract and provide products or services to you; to process your payment information; to arrange for shipping; to communicate with you and provide you with order confirmations and other important updates about products and services that you have purchased; to send you quotes, contracts and invoices with accurate contact and billing information, to screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  3. Source: collected from you.

Customer Support Information

  • Examples: name, email address, and order information such as billing & shipping address (required where you are already an existing customer querying or altering an existing order, or where you are a prospective customer who requires an order to be created manually by customer support).
  • Purpose: to provide customer support.
  • Source: collected from you.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children.

In Ireland, children below the age of 16 (the “age of digital consent”) cannot give consent to online service providers to process their personal data. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfil our contracts with you, as described above. All software and web software companies that we work with use enterprise-level encryption for their servers and take security and privacy very seriously. Internal access, within Guy Boggan, to all platforms where your data is stored is extremely strict, all logins are always protected with Multi-Factor Authentication and more.

For example:

  • We use Webflow to host and power our site, and to process some form submissions that collect your information, you can read more about how Webflow securely stores and uses your Personal Information here - https://webflow.com/legal/eu-privacy-policy
  • We use Typeform to host a number of forms and submission data which is collected from you both when making an enquiry about a service ("Let's Work Together"), and when collecting detailed contact information from you to be used for quotes, contracts, invoices, and all other formal communication.  You can read more about how Typeform securely stores and uses your Personal Information here - https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt
  • We also use Shopify to power and process orders and payment information, at shop.guyb.ie, you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here - https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy, and see the Shopify Data Processing Addendum here - https://www.shopify.com/legal/dpa.
  • Payment information for orders at shop.guyb.ie, including card details, is collected and processed securely by Shopify Payments, powered by Stripe. You can read the Irish Shopify Payments terms of service here - https://www.shopify.ie/legal/terms-payments-ie. Shopify Payments is facilitated by Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd and you can read their privacy policy here - https://stripe.com/en-ie/privacy.
  • We also use Stripe as a stand alone billing integration to securely process payments and invoice for services and some other products, in which cases it is not associated with Shopify Payments, and again you can read their privacy policy here - https://stripe.com/en-ie/privacy.
  • Additionally we may offer PayPal as another payment option, you can read their privacy policy here - https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
  • We use Xero to send invoices and for other billing tools, you can read their EU data addendum here - https://www.xero.com/ie/data/xero-and-gdpr/
  • We also use GoCardless for direct debit billing on invoices, you can read their privacy policy for payers here - https://gocardless.com/privacy/payers/
  • Any payment details, collected through our payment partners, are always encrypted and are actually never accessible to us (Guy Boggan), even when making a refund, we simply instruct Stripe or Shopify payments to return funds to your card on file with Stripe/Shopify, at no point are payment details shared with or accessible by us. The only exception to this are the last 4 digits of the payment card, which is sometimes provided to us by our payment partners to acknowledge, for reference, which card a successful payment was made on, and we use this to assist you when communicating with you about any payment issues and for your own reference in order confirmation emails, etc.
  • Some order information, including name, email address, shipping address, and phone number, is shared with our fulfilment partners and print labs, and through them also with carriers and logistics companies, such as DPD, DHL and FedEx, to fulfil our products to you.
  • Email enquiries and customer support chat information is not shared with any external organization but may take place on services hosted by third parties or stored using internal tools, including by email (Google Workplace), via internal communications (Slack & Notion) and on social media (including Messenger and Instagram both hosted by Meta), or using the on-site chat (hosted by Shopify Inbox and Apple Business Chat). The privacy policies of all organizations listed above are linked on their names, this is not an exhaustive list, particularly when it comes to internal tools, and may be subject to change.
  • For some documents, such as quotes, proposals and contracts that require a formal e-signature, we use Pandadoc and you can read their privacy policy here - https://www.pandadoc.com/privacy-notice/
  • For sharing deliverables and other files with you we may use services including WeTransfer, Pixieset and Frame.io, again the privacy policies of all organizations listed are linked on their names and again this is not an exhaustive list and is subject to change.
  • We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. For example, we may be obligated to share some order information with customs authorities, including your contact details and the total order value or may be obligated to share invoices with state tax authorities and auditors.

Behavioural Advertising

We DO NOT use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications. We do run anonymous usage analytics and may use this to tailor your experience on the site based on your activity (page views, traffic origin) but we do not link activity to Personal Information such as your name, email etc.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at - http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: booking services , offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and us;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processors and payment processors, such as Stripe and Shopify, use limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

Your Rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EU and EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

For Shopify, your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

Google Analytics and Webflow both also have secure servers based in the US.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the email address below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that a website may store in or retrieve from your browser when you visit a site. Cookies can make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, region selection, items in your cart etc.), which means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site, browse from one page to another or browse this site across multiple tabs. Cookies can also provide the site operator with information on how people use the site (which pages are popular, where visitors are spending time, whether a user is a frequent visitor etc.). And other cookies are simply fundamental and necessary to enable basic functionality on a site.


We use the following categories of cookies and cookies to optimize your experience on our site and to provide our services to you.

Necessary

  • These cookies are fundamental and necessary to enable basic functionality of the site.

FS - Finsweet - Used to detect if the visitor has accepted cookies. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.

wf_exp_uniqueId - Webflow - Necessary for the basic function and security of the website.

p.gif - Adobe - Needed to keep track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. The cookie does not register any visitor data.

Analytics

  • These cookies help us understand how the website is performing and how visitors are interacting with the site (through page views, traffic origin, user flows etc.), and also allows us to identify any technical issues. Analytics data is collected anonymously and although we may use this to tailor your experience on the site (such as by selecting a language or currency based on where you are browsing from) we do not link traffic to specific users or personal information.

_ga - Google Analytics - Registers a randomly generated, unique and anonymous, ID that is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report.

_ga_# - Google Analytics - Used to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.

_gat - Google Analytics - Used to throttle request rate.

_gid - Google Analytics - Used to register information on how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected includes the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

Personalisation

  • These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as setting your user name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For example, the website may provide you with relevant local information by storing data about your current location.

YSC - YouTube - Registers a randomly generated, unique and anonymous, ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - YouTube - Used to try to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

Marketing

  • These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. They may also be used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

IDE - Google - Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

You can manage your cookie preferences at any stage by selecting 'Manage Cookies' in the footer menu or at the bottom of the main navigation menu. You can also manage cookies in your browser, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

There is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, but we do actually try to alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser, we don't run analytics scripts wherever possible.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.


Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, if you wish to exercise your data rights or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@guyb.ie

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or in Ireland you can contact the Data Protection Commission, An Coimisiún um Chosaint Sonraí, here - https://www.dataprotection.ie/